Prokurio Privacy Policy
Last Updated : October 1, 2022

General

Prokurio LLC (“Prokurio“, “we“, “us“) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use Personal Data from or about our Licensees, our potential customers, the users of the Prokurio platform and services, our employees, partners, and others with whom we interact. This includes the information we collect and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of such information.
If you have questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@prokurio.com.
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and the information that they share and/or store in the Prokurio platform. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

Before accessing or using our website, please ensure that you have read and understood our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. By accessing or using the Prokurio website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Information We Collect

As a general principle, we limit the information collected about you to only what is needed for conducting our business, including the offering of products and services by us or by third parties that might be of interest to you. “Personal Data” (PD) means any information that identifies you directly or indirectly, including, without limitation, by reference to your name, e-mail address, login ID, other contact or location data, and to one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How We User Your Information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:
  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
Prokurio does not sell personal information shared by you. Prokurio has not sold personal information shared by you in the 12 months preceding the effective date for this policy. All use of personal information is done for the delivery, use, and improvement of Prokurio products and services We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the Prokurio website and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized information with others. We do not consider this “aggregate” information as PD because the aggregated information does not contain the PD of any individual customer or Web visitor. Where we use suppliers, service providers and consultants (“Outsourcing Partners”) in connection with our business activities, they may have access to your information which they will process on our behalf. All use of personal information by our Outsourcing Partners is done for the delivery, use, and improvement of Prokurio products and services. Prokurio also uses employee PD to communicate with and manage our employees. Prokurio retains PD only as long as is necessary to comply with business, tax, and legal requirements. For customers, partners, vendors, and employees, this retention period is likely to be the entire time you are our customer or employee or otherwise have a relationship with us, depending on the type of PD. After our relationship is terminated, we will keep your PD for a reasonable period, to maintain our records in accordance with the law and our legitimate business needs. We may keep an anonymized form of your PD, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful reason to do so.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Our service uses cookies and similar technologies (collectively referred to as cookies) to distinguish you from other users of our service. This helps us to provide you with good service. This helps us enhance and personalize your user experience, to monitor and improve our website and services, and for other internal purposes. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically.
We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.
    These cookies are required for the essential operation of our Service such as to authenticate you and prevent fraudulent use.
  • Analytical/performance cookies.
    These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Service when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Service works, for example, by ensuring that you can find information easily.
  • Functionality cookies.
    These cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Service. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies.
    These cookies record your visit to our Service, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Service more relevant to your interests

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
We partner with third parties to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on their site or other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may elect to turn off cookies or use your browser’s privacy settings to mask your identity, or you may opt-out by the following consumer choice mechanisms, please visit:

  • Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA)’s self-regulatory opt-out page and mobile application-based“AppChoices”download page
  • European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA)’s consumer opt-out page
  • Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)’s self-regulatory opt-out page

When utilizing these services, you will continue to receive generic ads. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) portions of our site may work unpredictably.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@prokurio.com.

International Transfers of your Personal Information

The personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in where we and our third-party service providers have operations. If you are located in the European Union (“EU“), your personal information may be processed outside of the EU including in the United States; these international transfers of your personal information are made pursuant to appropriate safeguards, and, we will take suitable steps to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the EU and under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Such measures shall include, but are not limited to, having Data Processing Agreements with applicable sub-processors and ensuring that such sub-processors have adequate security and data protection procedures in place aligned with the GDPR or any other applicable data protection law. If you wish to inquire further about these safeguards used, please contact us at privacy@prokurio.com.
In accordance with applicable privacy law, you have the following rights in respect of your personal information that we hold:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at privacy@prokurio.com. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Our Policies Toward Children

The Prokurio service is not directed at persons under 18 and we do not intend to collect personal information from children under 18 in our capacity as a controller. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without appropriate consent, then please contact us using the details below so that we can take the appropriate steps in accordance with our legal obligations and this privacy policy.

Contacting Us

Any questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be addressed to our Data Protection Team at privacy@prokurio.com.

Prokurio Logo

We've Got a Lot To Share!

Sign up for quick IP-focused updates every Friday.
Prokurio Logo

You're All Set!

You should receive a confirmation shortly.
Check your SPAM folder if you don’t see an email.
#image_title

Let's Do It!

Give us your email if you’d like to try out IP Forecaster. We’ll shoot you a confirmation email and get you setup quickly – check your SPAM folder if you don’t see an email within 10 minutes.

There’s no cost or long-term obligation.